Author Topic: Layout - Exaile  (Read 5998 times)

aboettger

  • Guest
Layout - Exaile
« on: February 06, 2011, 01:12:55 »

Here ist the layout: http://fav.me/d38yach
« Last Edit: February 07, 2011, 01:12:06 by aboettger »

VastOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
    • View Profile
Re: Layout - Exaile
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2011, 08:19:21 »
Looks good...

Impressive work aboettger!

aboettger

  • Guest
Re:Layout - Exaile
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2011, 19:53:41 »
Updated

aboettger

  • Guest
Re:Layout - Exaile
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2011, 21:36:39 »
And again

VastOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
    • View Profile
Re: Layout - Exaile
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2011, 02:00:06 »
I loaded your latest and all I got was what looked to be a progress bar across the top while everything else was a total blank.

This progress bar was doing what appeared to be a scan and when finished, it appeared then to be the volume bar.

aboettger

  • Guest
Re:Layout - Exaile
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2011, 13:52:35 »
That's funny. What gmb version do you use?

VastOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
    • View Profile
Re:Layout - Exaile
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2011, 13:55:45 »
That's funny. What gmb version do you use?

1.1.6 with the latest git from main

Satoshi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Layout - Exaile
« Reply #7 on: February 10, 2011, 17:03:48 »
I loaded your latest and all I got was what looked to be a progress bar across the top while everything else was a total blank.

This progress bar was doing what appeared to be a scan and when finished, it appeared then to be the volume bar.


Confirmed. GMB's output:

Code: [Select]
layout error: (VBTimeBar NBSidebar1 VBMain VBVolume HBCover) have no parent -> can't find toplevel box

aboettger

  • Guest
Re:Layout - Exaile
« Reply #8 on: February 10, 2011, 20:18:47 »
Here is an update: http://fav.me/d38yach

VastOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
    • View Profile
Re:Layout - Exaile
« Reply #9 on: February 10, 2011, 23:28:54 »
Here is an update: http://fav.me/d38yach

Applied the update and still getting the same problem/message
Code: [Select]
layout error: (VBTimeBar NBSidebar1 VBMain VBVolume HBCover) have no parent -> can't find toplevel box

The only difference is that on this bar at the top now it shows length of song and how much has progressed

0:00 / 5:03

Edit - For information

I am loading this by just pasting your code into an exaile.layout and loading from

/home/vastone/.config/gmusicbrowser/layouts

if this makes a difference at all, I do not know.
« Last Edit: February 11, 2011, 00:28:24 by VastOne »

ochosi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: Layout - Exaile
« Reply #10 on: February 11, 2011, 01:58:25 »
possibly there are saved values in your gmbrc file that break the layout.

you can try launching gmusicbrowser with something like "gmusicbrowser -C test"
(where "test" is the location of a new/empty gmbrc file for testing that will be created for you)

VastOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
    • View Profile
Re:Layout - Exaile
« Reply #11 on: February 11, 2011, 03:46:47 »
Here is an update: http://fav.me/d38yach

Turns out that the file posted at devianart strips out some hashes that made it unreadable. I got the correct file from ochosi and it worked perfectly

aboettger

  • Guest
Re:Layout - Exaile
« Reply #12 on: February 11, 2011, 13:34:41 »
good idea