Author Topic: default cover  (Read 4480 times)

shamen456

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
default cover
« on: May 08, 2010, 00:22:37 »
is it possible to have an exemple of the use of a default cover for v1.1.5

i've tried with a nocover.png file located in a "nocover" folder located in .config/gmusicbrowser/layouts/ but i did not succeed...

PS : GMB is really the best musicplayer around....

Quentin Sculo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1082
    • View Profile
Re: default cover
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2010, 01:34:20 »
Have you tried with an absolute path ? There was a bug in v1.1.5 that made relative path not work with the default option :
http://git.gmusicbrowser.org/commit/c590aa3f1a

shamen456

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re : default cover
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2010, 13:28:41 »
thank you...

it works perfectly with the absolute path...

Cover(default=/home/jacques/.config/gmusicbrowser/layouts/nocover/nocover.png)


VastOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
    • View Profile
Re: Re : default cover
« Reply #3 on: February 02, 2011, 04:18:06 »
thank you...

it works perfectly with the absolute path...

Cover(default=/home/jacques/.config/gmusicbrowser/layouts/nocover/nocover.png)



Where and how would this be placed?  In a custom layout or in another file?

ochosi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 187
    • View Profile
Re: default cover
« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2011, 17:17:32 »
it goes into a layout-file

VastOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
    • View Profile
Re: default cover
« Reply #5 on: February 03, 2011, 03:00:19 »
Thanks Ochosi

I added the following to a single line in my layout

Code: [Select]
Cover(default=/home/vastone/.config/gmusicbrowser/layouts/nocover/nocover.jpg)
confirmed the file is there, but nothing happens as a result.

lovecraft

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: default cover
« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2011, 05:02:48 »
Using layout [Lists, Library & Context] :
Code: [Select]
HBText_Cover = _VBText 5-Cover(default=/home/xxxx/.config/gmusicbrowser/layouts/nocover.jpeg)

VastOne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
    • View Profile
Re: default cover
« Reply #7 on: February 03, 2011, 07:17:17 »
Using layout [Lists, Library & Context] :
Code: [Select]
HBText_Cover = _VBText 5-Cover(default=/home/xxxx/.config/gmusicbrowser/layouts/nocover.jpeg)

Thank you...That was just what I needed..

I appreciate it