Author Topic: Layout - Arkanoid  (Read 25818 times)

cardiacanesthesia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #30 on: January 17, 2011, 14:16:19 »
Wow! What next?
dear, whenever you upload a new version i go to the repository, layouts file and copy the text of arkanoid portion of  file in a new file in my layouts folder. it works fine
is this the usual way or do i need to add ur repository and do something like sudo get-update. forgive my ignorance
i am new to all this
thanks
subodh

aboettger

  • Guest
Re:Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #31 on: January 17, 2011, 14:39:04 »
Sorry, there is no repository on Launchpad that includes my changes.

aboettger

  • Guest
Re:Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #32 on: January 17, 2011, 14:54:12 »
You can clone my repository. It contains the current official state code plus some additions.

Code: [Select]
git clone http://github.com/aboettger/gmusicbrowser.git
To use the development branch:
Code: [Select]
git checkout -b development origin/development
To use the my master branch:
Code: [Select]
git checkout master
To update the development branch with the latest version:
Code: [Select]
git fetch
git merge origin/development

Youn can install gmb with
Code: [Select]
sudo make installor you can start with
Code: [Select]
./gmusicbrowser.pl

shamen456

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re : Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #33 on: January 19, 2011, 01:39:29 »
wow...

your layout look nice...

can you post the .layout file or give a link to it ?

aboettger

  • Guest
Re:Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #34 on: January 19, 2011, 02:05:52 »
It's a part of my gmusicbrowser fork (It's nothing bad. The changes should go back into squentins work ).
Currently in the development branch:  https://github.com/aboettger/gmusicbrowser/tree/development

mgrubert

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
Re : Re:Re : Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #35 on: January 20, 2011, 00:55:42 »
* Context/queue (and why not /list played) seems to me better in a tab than in a hide-able window

Done, see the latest development branch.

Thanks !

mgrubert

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
Re : Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #36 on: January 20, 2011, 01:04:30 »
May be "settings icon" close to the menu/volume/etc. buttons ?

aboettger

  • Guest
Re:Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #37 on: January 20, 2011, 01:25:21 »
An extra button for settings? The menu item is in the main menu on the right.
I would not like to use more space for another button.

mgrubert

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
Re : Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #38 on: January 20, 2011, 01:48:19 »
OK (I often use "settings" choice in the "menu", to check new songs, switch to "List layout", but it doesn't matter)
I ask the tabs, it's usefull, but I ask myself if the tabs aren't breaking the layout original harmony...
What is your opinion ?

cardiacanesthesia

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
Re: Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #39 on: January 21, 2011, 19:01:02 »
Dear,
can there be a fullscreen layout like the arkanoid but showing the queue
i have a 22 inches monitor which has lots of space remaining after the image and buttons
a queue would be nice
i think it will make you 5 mins to write the code
thanks in advance
subodh

aboettger

  • Guest
Re:Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #40 on: January 21, 2011, 20:26:40 »
Done in the latest development branch.

aboettger

  • Guest
Re:Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #41 on: January 21, 2011, 20:28:31 »
Ask me for a different look.

mgrubert

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
Re : Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #42 on: January 21, 2011, 22:01:01 »
I have a problem. May be it's a GMB bug :
Buttons in queue list haven't any effect.
And when I clear the queue by "CTRL-A\right clic\delete from queue", it clears the queue AND the static playlist opened behind.
An idea ?

mgrubert

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 369
    • View Profile
Re : Re:Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #43 on: January 21, 2011, 22:10:16 »
Done in the latest development branch.
The information about songs selected has disapear in new version (# song, duration, weight), in the bottom of Songtree, and I need it !
And now, song/album/artist on the top left isn't very gorgeous, take a look :

Thx a lot.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2011, 22:15:32 by mgrubert »

aboettger

  • Guest
Re:Layout - Arkanoid
« Reply #44 on: January 22, 2011, 00:42:33 »
See the lastest development branch.

The lists on the right are now slightly above.
Songtree stats now on the top
Title, Album, Artist and Stars are now on a independently pane.
This area can be resized. The right of the display for the pane is the handle.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2011, 01:08:46 by aboettger »