Author Topic: [Solved] bug? - configuration desktop widget  (Read 2472 times)

shamen456

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
[Solved] bug? - configuration desktop widget
« on: October 28, 2011, 13:44:51 »
Hello all...

... back to the forums for a small problem...
I've some desktop widgets on my screen and I recently decided to change the layout of my desktop (upgraded to ubuntu 11.10 oneiric and decided to place unity on the bottom of the screen) but I've found that I can't change the parameters of the widgets, they do not appear in the configuration window of the plugins

...I can add new desktop widgets but I can't remove them...or move them afterward...

I have GMB 1.1.8 installed

« Last Edit: November 22, 2011, 18:47:50 by shamen456 »

Quentin Sculo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 986
    • View Profile
Re: bug? - configuration desktop widget
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2011, 16:08:29 »
Strange, can you make a screenshot of the plugin configuration dialog to make sure there is no mis-understanding of what is going on ?

shamen456

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: bug? - configuration desktop widget
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2011, 06:25:20 »
Here are the screenshots...
as you can see on the snapshot64, I don't have the dialog in the window...
and as you can see in snapshot63, I can add widgets to the desktop but can't configure them... (I had to move them with "alt+left clic" using compiz)

Quentin Sculo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 986
    • View Profile
Re: bug? - configuration desktop widget
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2011, 14:02:43 »
very strange, the only way I could reproduce this appearance is by forcing the ScrolledWindow that contains the list to request a size of 1x1. I don't know what could cause that.
Do the options appear when you add a widget ? And can you to click on the line and see if you can make the options appear ? In my test with the 1x1 size request I can do that.
Can you run it from a terminal and check if any error message is printed ?

shamen456

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: bug? - configuration desktop widget
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2011, 15:08:41 »
i have indeed the scrollable window reduced to a 1 pixel line...i can see some black spots when scrolling and if i manage to clic on the line I have the options screen...
here is what i get from a terminal...

gmusicbrowser
Reading saved tags in /home/jacques/.config/gmusicbrowser/gmbrc ...
Reading saved tags in /home/jacques/.config/gmusicbrowser/gmbrc ... done
Ignoring layout 'test_visuals' because it is based on unknown layout 'default player layout'
Ignoring layout 'test_visuals' because it is based on unknown layout 'default player layout'
Argument "\x{31}\x{35}..." isn't numeric in sprintf at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 540.
Argument "\x{31}\x{35}..." isn't numeric in sprintf at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 540.
Argument "\x{31}\x{35}..." isn't numeric in sprintf at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 540.
Argument "\x{31}\x{35}..." isn't numeric in sprintf at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 540.
Argument "\x{31}\x{35}..." isn't numeric in sprintf at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 540.
Argument "\x{31}\x{35}..." isn't numeric in sprintf at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 540.
Argument "\x{31}\x{35}..." isn't numeric in sprintf at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 540.
Argument "\x{31}\x{35}..." isn't numeric in sprintf at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 540.
Argument "\x{31}\x{35}..." isn't numeric in sprintf at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 540.
Argument "\x{31}\x{35}..." isn't numeric in sprintf at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 540.
Argument "\x{31}\x{35}..." isn't numeric in sprintf at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 540.
Argument "\x{31}\x{35}..." isn't numeric in sprintf at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 540.
layout error: Quit already has a parent -> can't put it in HBButtons
layout error: ChooseRandAlbum already has a parent -> can't put it in HBButtons
Can't add unknown widget 'Filler0' to sizegroup
Can't add unknown widget 'LockAlbum' to sizegroup

shamen456

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: bug? - configuration desktop widget
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2011, 07:50:28 »
I've found somehow a workaround ...

if I clic on the line I have the option screen and then with the arrows (up and down) I can change the active desktop widget...


Quentin Sculo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 986
    • View Profile
Re: bug? - configuration desktop widget
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2011, 21:17:40 »
Can you test without any custom layouts ?  to do that you can rename ~/.config/gmusicbrowser/layouts to, for example, ~/.config/gmusicbrowser/layouts.disabled

Also, could you run it from a terminal with the option -backtrace, and show me what it prints after one of the "Argument "\x{31}\x{35}..." isn't numeric in sprintf at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 540." ?

shamen456

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
ReĀ : bug? - configuration desktop widget
« Reply #7 on: November 05, 2011, 06:02:43 »
I've tested without any layout (I've created a new user on my laptop) and with backtrace, but I still have the same problem (1pixel x 1 line)

here is the result of the terminal but I don't see any error:

gmusicbrowser -backtrace
Reading saved tags in /home/gnome3/.config/gmusicbrowser/gmbrc ...
 at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 1871
   main::ReadSavedTags() called at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 1251
Reading saved tags in /home/gnome3/.config/gmusicbrowser/gmbrc ... done
 at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 1959
   main::ReadSavedTags() called at /usr/bin/gmusicbrowser line 1251

Is there a way I can fix the height of the box?

Quentin Sculo

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 986
    • View Profile
Re: bug? - configuration desktop widget
« Reply #8 on: November 06, 2011, 13:04:54 »
It turns out it is due to ubuntu's special scrollbars, the scrolledwindow by default only request enough size for its scrollbars, but in ubuntu's case, it result in nothing. I fixed in git : http://git.gmusicbrowser.org/commit/3d75f91e33
It also affected the comment entry in the song properties dialog, tell me if you find any other place it might affect.

shamen456

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: bug? - configuration desktop widget
« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2011, 21:41:01 »
Thank You, It works perfectly now...And I didn't found any other occurence of this problem

I'll post a new message in this thread if I find one...